Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. Personal data is any information that can directly or indirectly identify you, including your name and contact details.  This Privacy Notice explains what information we may collect about you, or receive from you, when you use our services or this website, and how we treat this personal data. This Privacy Notice is subject to change depending on the data protection laws which are in force at any one time.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, Batt Broadbent Solicitors LLP is known as the “Data Controller”, and is therefore responsible for what happens to any information about you that is provided to us.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or the use of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer who is one of our partners, Sue de Candole.

What personal data do we collect, and where do we keep it?

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.battbroadbent.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, contact us for advice or instruct us to act of your behalf and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. We will store these details, (such as your address, telephone number and email address) either in paper form or on an electronic database and will only use them for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We may also retain brief details about the enquiry you have made or the advice we have given you.

 

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. (In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.) We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • so that we can respond to enquiries you have made or where it is necessary to comply with our professional obligations (for example for the purpose of “conflict checking”).
  • If you have provided an “opt-in”, for example, by signing and returning a Client Information Form to us, we may contact you on rare occasions by email to let you know about special offers or important news, but we will never do this without your consent.
  • information for statutory and regulatory purposes from time to time (i.e. as required by law), such as drafting statutory returns.
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We will never share your information with third parties without your consent unless a legitimate interest or legal obligation requires it for example:

  • We may share your information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Batt Broadbent Solicitors LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Batt Broadbent Solicitors LLP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How do we protect your information?

We understand the importance of security and take appropriate steps to safeguard your personal data. Any electronic information is stored in a password protected database, which is stored on external servers hosted within the European Econonic Area (EEA). We regularly review our IT provision to ensure security and that what we have is fit for purpose.  Our contracts with our IT providers contain stringent data protection provisions to ensure the highest level of security.

All staff who have access to the database are trained in how to use the information in a secure and sensitive way, and our policies on accessing information from other devices ensure that your information is as secure as it can reasonably be.

No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Keeping your information up to date

It is important that you let us know about any change to your contact details. You can do so by contacting us at service@battbroadbent.co.uk

How long do we keep your information?

We are required by our professional obligations to retain some personal data for specified periods of time depending on the nature of the information. Further details are available on request from our Data Protection Officer. Every year we audit our filing systems and database to remove and update personal information in accordance with our data protection obligations.

Your rights

You have a right to request the details of the personal data that we hold about you, and about how it is used. This type of request is knows as a “Data Subject Access Request”.

You also have the following rights:

  • To request we correct your personal data if it is incorrect or out of date;
  • To request that we restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • To request that we transfer your personal data to you in a “portable” form;
  • To request that we erase your personal data (known as “the right to be forgotten”);
  • To restrict the way we are using your personal data;
  • To withdraw consent to us holding/using your personal data (either in its entirety or for a particular purpose).

If you would like to make any of the above requests, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Sue de Candole, in writing. Please note that we will be unable to restrict or erase personal data in circumstances where the law or our professional obligations do not permit us to do so.

Complaints

Should you wish to complain about how we have used your personal data, please contact Sue de Candole in the first instance. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint you have the right to refer your complaint to the appropriate regulator which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).